> Home Page > Programs > Competitive

Competitive

 

2023-24 Season Schedule updated 3 October 2023 (this schedule starts week of 2 Oct)

Winter Break Training Schedule - posted 6 Nov 2023

Senior (SR) / Junior (JR)

Head Coach - Fisiha Kebede

Acceptance into this program is determined by the head coach. Swimmers are working towards, or at, Provincial and National levels.  Membership in this group is based on performance potential and attendance. Event specialities will determine differences in program structure, e.g. sprint vs distance talent.  Swimmers at this level are expected to take personal responsibility for balancing their swim and school life. The swimmer should be the primary correspondent with the head coach regarding swimming goals and training.

Program Content:

Calisthenics, motor coordination drills, activities for developing competitiveness, running (distance and sprints), swimming (various forms), MANDATORY training camps (SCM and LCM) and specific strength programs.

Training Schedule:

  Mornings
  Tuesday, Wednesday     
    5:50-7:40 am @ YRC includes Dryland 
  Saturday     6:15-9:15 am @ YRC includes Dryland 
   Afternoons  
  Monday     5:30-7:30 pm @ Weston CI
  Tuesday & Thursday     4:30-6:30 pm @ YRC incudes Dryland
   Wednesday     4:30-6:00 pm @ YRC Dryland only
  Friday (Seniors only)              5:30-7:30 pm @ Weston CI      

Note - Juniors will not have Friday afternoon practice

Age Group (1 & 2)

Acceptance into this program is determined by the head coach.  Swimmers are working toward regional and provincial time standards.

Program components:

Callisthenics, motor coordination drills, activities for developing competitiveness, running (distance and sprints), swimming (various forms), specific strength programs.

Training Schedule - Age Group 1 & 2:

 Mornings        Saturday  6:15-8:15 am @YRC includes Dryland     
 Monday  5:50-7:40 am @ YRC includes Dryland
 Afternoons    Tuesday  4:30-6:30 pm @ YRC includes Dryland
 Wednesday  6:00-8:00 pm @ Weston CI includes Dryland
 Thursday  4:30-6:30 pm @ YRC includes Dryland
  Friday (Age Group 1 ONLY)   6:00-8:00 pm @ Weston CI 

Note - Age Group 2 will not have Friday afternoon practice

Novice

Swimmers are learning fundamentals for competitive swimming and working towards Regional Times.  Try-out is required to join this group.

Program components:

Calisthenics, strength and flexibility, motor coordination drills, technical swimming skills (all 4 strokes, starts and turns).

Training Schedule:

   Novice (Swansea) **
  Tuesday & Thursday 
  6:30-8:30 pm @ Swansea 
 Saturday
  6:00-8:00 pm @ YRC
   Novice (Weston)   Monday & Wednesday   6:00-8:00 pm @ Weston CI
Saturday   6:00-8:00 pm @ YRC

** NOTE - Swansea pool is closed for maintenance Fall 2023 and will only re-open for January 2024.  Novice (Swansea) can follow Novice (Weston) schedule for Fall 2023 OR swim Tuesday & Thursday at 4:30-6:30 pm @ YRC (and Saturdays 6-8:00 pm @ YRC)

 For Registration and Fee related information please go to the Registration and Fees page