> Home Page > Meets > Calendar

Calendar

< Back to Calendar
Summer OYJ Champs
Date: June 13, 2024 8:00 AM - June 16, 2024 8:30 PM
Location: Markham Pan Am Centre Map it
16 Main St., Unionville
Markham, ON

 

Host (PTBO Swim Club) Meet Page - to come (will include heat sheets, and live results)

Swim Ontario Meet Info page - herelinks to external site

Entries - herelinks to external site

Group – Qualifying 13&O swimmers

Location – Markham Pan Am Pool, 16 Main St. Unionville

Entry change Deadline – 3 Jun 2024

Host –Swim Ontario, Peterborough Swim Club

Schedule of Events

  • Thursday Morning - Session #1 - Prelims - LCM
    • Split Warm-up - 8:40-9:20 am (York in this group - B)
    • Start - 9:30 am
    • Events - 100 Back, 50 Free, 200 Breast, 200 Medley Relay (14&U, 15&O - slower heats), 800 Free (slower heats)
  • Thursday Evening - Session #2 - Finals - LCM
    • Split Warm-up - 4:30-4:55 PM (those not in Finals) - 4:55-5:50 PM (Finalists)
    • Start - 6:00 pm
    • Events - 800 Free (fastest heat), 100 Back, 50 Free, 200 Breast, 200 MR (14&U, 15&O - fastest heats), 800 Free Relay (OPEN Mens fastest heat)
  • Friday Morning - Session #3 -  Prelims - LCM
    • Split Warm-up - 8:00-8:40 am (York in this Group B)
    • Start - 9:30 am
    • Events - 200 Free, 400 IM, 100 Fly, 4x100 Free Relay (14&U, 15&O - slower heats), 1500 Free (women - slower heats)
  • Friday Evening - Session #4 - Finals- LCM
    • Split Warm-up - 4:30-4:55 PM (those not in Finals) - 4:55-5:50 PM (Finalists)
    • Start - 6:00 pm
    • Events - 1500 Free (women fastest heat), 200 Free, 400 IM, 100 Fly, 4x100 Free Relay (14&U, 15&O - fastest heats)
  • Saturday Morning - Session #5 - Prelims - LCM
    • Split Warm-up - 8:40-9:20 am (York - Group B)
    • Start - 9:00 am
    • Events - 100 Free, 200 Fly, 100 Breast, 4x50 Free Relay (14&U, 15&O - slower heats), 1500 Free (Mens slower heats)
  • Saturday Evening  - Session #6 - Finals - LCM
    • Split Warm-up - 4:30-4:55 PM (those not in Finals) - 4:55-5:50 PM (Finalists)
    • Start - 6:00 pm
    • Events -1500 Free (Mens fastest heat), 100 Free, 200 Fly, 100 Breast,4x50 Free Relay (14&U, 15&O -- fastest heats), 4x200 Free Relay (OPEN Womens fastest heat)
  • Sunday Morning - Session #7 - Prelims - LCM
    • Split Warm-up - 8:40-9:20 am (York - Group B)
    • Start - 9:00 am
    • Events - 200 IM, 200 Back, 400 Free, 4x100 Medley Relay (14&U, 15&O -- slower heats)

Sunday Evening - Session #8 - FINALS - LCM

  • Split Warm-up - 4:30-4:55 PM (those not in Finals) - 4:55-5:50 PM (Finalists)
  • Start - 6:00 pm
  • Events - 200 IM, 200 Back, 400 Free, 4x100 Medley Relay (14&U, 15&O - fastest heats)

Notes

  • Individual Event Awards - medals for 1st-3rd for the following age groups -13&U, 14, 15, 16-18 (A Finals only in each age group)
  • Relay Event Awards - medals for 1st-3rd in the following age group:14&U, 15&O
  • Individual high point awards for 13&U, 14, 15, 16&O (each gender - based on 5-3-1 scoring)
  • Meet Qualifying standard -  at least one event Swim Ontario OYJ standard
  • Meet De-qualifying standard - 16&U (as of 4 July 2024) with 2 or more OSC qualifying times --- 17-18 (as of 4 July 2024) with 1 or more OSC Qualifying times
  • Event Qualifying standard - OYJ standard
  • Entry limit -- max of 8 individual events
  • Bonus events allowed -- 1 QT -> 2 bonus, 2 QT -> 1 bonus, 3 QT -> no bonus  (800/1500s not allowed as bonus, 'B' standard required for all Bonus entries)
  • All scratches for Finals must be submitted within 30 minutes after the completion of the last prelim event.  ($50 Fine for NS/late scratch)
  • Positive Checkin for all 800/1500's - 30 minutes before the start of prelim session on day of event.

 

Add to My Calendar