Changes in RED below as of 18 April - NOTE - York is only participating on Saturday.
Host Meet page - here
Entries - here
Host - Markham Aquatic Club
Scratch deadline - 3 Apr 2018
Schedule of Events
- Thursday Afternoon - Session 1- 13&O - Distance - LCM
- Warm-up - 1:15 pm
- Start - 2:00 pm
- Events - 800 Free (Girls), 1500 Free (Boys) - seeded fast to slow, alternating
- Thursday Evening - Session 2 - 12&U - LCM
- Warm-up - 5:30 pm
- Start - 6:05 pm
- Events - 400 IM (11-12), 400 Free (10&U, 11-12)
- Friday Morning - Session 3 - 13&O - Prelims - LCM
- Warm-up - 7:30 am
- Start - 8:30 am
- Events - 200 Free, 100 Breast, 50 Back, 100 Fly, 50 Breast, 400 IM (TF 2 fastest heat at finals)
- Friday Afternoon - Session 4 - 12&U - Time Finals - LCM
- Warm-up - 12:30 pm
- Start - 1:15 pm
- Events - 200 Free, 100 Breast, 50 Back, 100 Fly, 50 Breast
- Friday Evening - Session 5 - 13&O - Finals - LCM
- Warm-up - 5:00 pm
- Start - 5:50 pm
- Events - 200 Free, 100 Breast, 50 Back, 100 Fly, 50 Breast, 400 IM (Fastest 2 Heats)
- Saturday Morning - Session 6 - 13&O - Prelims - LCM
- Split Warm-up - Girls 7:00-7:40 am, Boys 7:40-8:20 am
- Start - 8:30 am
- Events - 200 Fly, 50 Free, 100 Back, 200 Breast, 50 Fly, 400 Free (TF - 2 fastest heat at Finals)
- Saturday Afternoon - Session 7 - 12&U - Time Finals - LCM
- Split Warm-up - Girls 12:30-1:00 pm, Boys 1:00-1:30 pm
- Start - 1:35 pm
- Events - 200 Fly (11-12), 50 Free, 100 Back, 200 Breast, 50 Fly
- Saturday Evening - Session 8 - 13&O - Finals - LCM
- Warm-up - 5:00 pm
- Start - 5:50 pm
- Events - 200 Fly, 50 Free, 100 Back, 200 Breast, 50 Fly, 400 Free (fastest 2 heats)
- Sunday Morning - Session 9 - 13&O - Prelims - LCM
- Split Warm-up - Boys 7:00-7:40 am, Girls 7:40-8:20 am
- Start - 8:30 am
- Events - 200 IM, 100 Free, 200 Back
- Sunday Afternoon - Session 10 - 12&U - Time Finals - LCM
- Warm-up - 12:40 pm
- Start - 1:15 pm
- Events - 200 IM, 100 Free, 200 Back
- Sunday Evening - Session 11 - 13&O - Finals - LCM
- Warm-up - 5:15 pm
- Start - 6:05 pm
- Events - 200 IM, 100 Free, 200 Back
Notes
- Saturday morning (13&O prelims) and Saturday & Sunday afternoon (12&U) sessions are double ended chase -- Odd heats start in West End and Even heats start in East End. All other sessions are single ended and start in West End. All 50's will start from East End.
- Qualifying standards in place for 13 & Overs - Swim Ontario Provincial 'D' for 200m and shorter and 'C' for 400m and longer events
- Qualifying standards for 12&U - Festival 'E' standards
- Meet Management reserves the right to limit entries for all 200 and longer events and swim two per lane for slower heats of 400/800/1500 Free
- Finals & Consolations for 13, 14, 15&Over
- Age Groups for awards: 10&U, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15&O (medals for 1-3, ribbons for 4-10)
- Individual High Point Awards for 13, 14, 15& Over
- Team High Point Winner
- Lockers available but please bring your own lock
- Concession not available - please bring refillable water bottle and your own snacks (no eating on deck)
- No bleachers on deck -- swimmers may need to sit on deck
|