> Home Page > Meets > Calendar

Calendar

 
MAC April Invitational
Date: April 11, 2019 12:00 AM - April 14, 2019 11:59 PM
Location: Markham Pan Am Pool Map it
16 Main Street
Unionville, Ontario

Changes in RED below as of 1 April

Host Meet page - herelinks to external site

Entries - Herelinks to external site

Host - Markham Aquatic Club 

Scratch deadline - 29 Mar 2019

Schedule of Events - NOTE - York is only participating on Saturday & Sunday

  • Thursday Afternoon - Session 1- 13&O - Distance - LCM 
    • Warm-up - 1:00 pm
    • Start - 1:45 pm
    • Events -  800 Free (Girls), 1500 Free (Boys) - seeded fast to slow, alternating 2 swimmers per lane
  • Thursday Evening - Session 2 - 12&U - LCM
    • Warm-up - 5:15 pm
    • Start - 5:50 pm
    • Events -  400 IM (11-12), 400 Free (10&U, 11-12)
  • Friday Morning - Session 3 - 13&O - Prelims - LCM
    • Split Warm-up - 7-7:35 am (Girls), 7:35-8:10 am (Boys
    • Start - 8:15 am
    • Events - 200 Free, 100 Breast, 50 Back, 100 Fly, 50 Breast, 400 IM (TF fastest heats at finals)
  • Friday Afternoon - Session 4 - 12&U - Time Finals - LCM
    • Warm-up - 12:50-1:25 pm
    • Start - 1:30 pm
    • Events - 200 Free, 100 Breast, 50 Back, 100 Fly, 50 Breast 
  • Friday Evening - Session 5 - 13&O - Finals - LCM
    • Warm-up - 5:15 pm 
    • Start - 6:00 pm
    • Events - 200 Free, 100 Breast, 50 Back, 100 Fly, 50 Breast, 400 IM (Fastest  Heats)
  • Saturday Morning - Session 6 - 13&O - Prelims - LCM
    • Split Warm-up - 7-7:35 am (Boys), 7:35-8:10 am (Girls)
    • Start - 8:15 am
    • Events - 200 Fly, 50 Free, 100 Back, 200 Breast, 50 Fly, 400 Free (TF - 2 per lane for slower heats - fastest heats at Finals)
  • Saturday Afternoon - Session 7 - 12&U - Time Finals - LCM
    • Warm-up - 1:05 pm
    • Start - 1:45 pm
    • Events - 200 Fly (11-12), 50 Free, 100 Back, 200 Breast, 50 Fly
  • Saturday Evening - Session 8 - 13&O - Finals - LCM
    • Warm-up - 5:15 pm
    • Start - 6:00 pm
    • Events - 200 Fly, 50 Free, 100 Back, 200 Breast, 50 Fly, 400 Free (fastest heats)
  • Sunday Morning - Session 9 - 13&O - Prelims - LCM
    • Split Warm-up - 7-7:35 am (Girls), 7:35-8:15 (Boys)
    • Start - 8:15 am
    • Events - 200 IM, 100 Free, 200 Back
  • Sunday Afternoon - Session 10 - 12&U - Time Finals - LCM 
    • Warm-up - 12:55 pm
    • Start - 1:30 pm
    • Events - 200 IM, 100 Free, 200 Back
  • Sunday Evening - Session 11 - 13&O - Finals - LCM
    • Warm-up - 5:45 pm
    • Start - 6:25 pm
    • Events - 200 IM, 100 Free, 200 Back

Notes

  • Qualifying standards for 13 & Overs - Swim Ontario Provincial 'D' for 200m and shorter and 'C' for 400m and longer events
  • Qualifying standards for 12&U - Festival 'E' standards
  • Meet Management reserves the right to limit entries for all 200 and longer events and swim two per lane for slower heats of 400/800/1500 Free
  • Finals & Consolations for 13, 14, 15&Over
  • Age Groups for awards: 10&U, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15&O (medals for 1-3, ribbons for 4-10)
  • Individual High Point Awards for 13, 14, 15& Over
  • Team High Point Winner
  • Lockers available but please bring your own lock
  • Concession not available - please bring refillable water bottle and your own snacks (no eating on deck)
  • No bleachers on deck -- swimmers may need to sit on deck
  • Positive Check-In required for all 400/800/1500 events
  • All A/B Finalist & Alternates must 'Positive Check-In' before or during warm-up.  Finals order A then B.
  • Scratches for Finals must be made at the Clerk of Course table within 30 minutes after the posting of results for each Prelim event.  Scratching from finals after the deadline or failing to swim finals results in a $50 fine.  Failure to pay excludes swimmer from the rest of the meet.