> Home Page > Meets > Calendar

Calendar

 
Central Region 'A' Championships
Date: January 26, 2023 4:30 PM - January 29, 2023 7:00 PM
Location: Etobicoke Olympium Map it
590 Rathburn Road
Toronto, ON

 

Meet Web Page - here (heat sheets, Live Results)

York Entries - herelinks to external site

Host -Central Region supporting

Groups Attending - Qualifiers -- B & above (for 13&O), C & above (for 12&U)

Location - Etobicoke Olympium, 590 Rathburn Road

Scratch deadline - 23 Jan 2023

Schedule of Events

  • Thursday - 11 & Over - Distance - LCM -
    • Warm-up - 4:30 pm
    • Start - 5:30 pm
    • Events - 800 Free, 1500 Free
  • Friday - 13 & Over - Prelims - LCM
    • Warm-up - 8:00 am
    • Start - 9:00 am
    • Events - 200 Free, 200 Breast, 50 Free, 200 Fly
  • Friday - 12 & Under - Time Finals - LCM
    • Warm-up - 12:00 pm
    • Start - 1:00 pm
    • Events - 200 Free, 50 Breast (10&U), 200 Breast (11-12), 50 Free, 50 Fly (10&U), 200 Fly (11-12)
  • Friday - 13 & Over - Finals - LCM
    • Warm-up - 4:00 pm
    • Start - 5:00 pm
    • Events -  200 Free, 200 Breast, 50 Free, 200 Fly
  • Saturday - 13 & Over - Finals -  LCM
    • Warm-up - 8:00 am
    • Start - 9:00 am
    • Events - 100 Free, 200 Back, 100 Fly, 4x50 Free Relay, 400 IM (slower heats)
  • Saturday - 12 & Under - Time Finals - LCM
    • Warm-up - 12:00 pm
    • Start - 1:00 pm
    • Events - 100 Free, 200 Back, 100 Fly, 4x50 Free Relay, 400 IM (11-12)
  • Saturday -  Finals - LCM
    • Warm-up - 4:00 pm
    • Start - 5:00 pm
    • Events - 100 Free, 200 Back 100 Fly, 400 IM (fastest heat)
  • Sunday - Prelims -  13 & Over - LCM
    • Warm-up - 8:00 am
    • Start - 9:00 am
    • Events - 200 IM, 100 Breast, 100 Back, 4x50 Medley Relay, 400 Free (slower heats)
  • Sunday - 12 & Under - LCM
    • Warm-up - 12:00 pm
    • Start - 1:00 pm
    • Events - 200 IM, 100 Breast, 100 Back, 4x50 Medley Relay, 400 Free 
  • Sunday - Finals - SCM
    • Warm-up - 4:00 pm
    • Start - 5:00 pm
    • Events - 200 IM, 100 Breast, 100 Back, 400 Free (fastest heats)

Note

  • Qualifying Standards
  • 14 & Over - ON 'B'
  • 13 - ON Festival 'B' times
  • 12 - ON Festival 'C' time.
  • 10&U and 11 - ON Fest 'D' times
  • Entry Limit - 7 individual events (only 1 event in Thursday Distance Session)
  • Age groups for awards - 10&U, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16&O
  • Age groups for Relays - 10&U, 11-12, 13-14, 15&O
  • Awards - Medal 1-3rd, Inidividual High Point, Team High Point
  • A & B finals for all 13 & Over (non-distance) events for these age groups - 13, 14, 15, 16&O (if less than 18 entries in an event there will be A finals only and all 200's only have A Final)